RRC NWR Apprentice Recruitment 2026: 2,008 Slots, Eligibility & Apply Online

Last Updated: 02 October 2026 | Source: North Western Railway – Engagement of Apprentices Notice No. 04/2026 (NWR/AA), dated 30.09.2026 | Posted By: GovtJobDeck | Estimated Time To Read: 13 Minutes

Table of Contents

RRC NWR Apprentice Recruitment 2026

North Western Railway, through the Railway Recruitment Cell (RRC), Jaipur, has released Engagement of Apprentices Notice No. 04/2026 (NWR/AA) for the 2026–27 training year. The notification provides 2,008 Act Apprentice training slots across eight divisions/units of North Western Railway. The online application window will open on 07 October 2026 and close on 06 November 2026 at 23:59 hrs.

Candidates with Class 10/equivalent with at least 50% aggregate marks and an NCVT/SCVT National Trade Certificate in the relevant notified trade can apply, subject to the prescribed age and other conditions. Selection will be based on a merit list prepared from Matriculation and ITI marks, so there is no written examination or interview mentioned in the notification.

Candidates interested in more railway recruitment opportunities can also explore the Railway Jobs section on GovtJobDeck.

RRC NWR Apprentice Recruitment 2026
RRC NWR Apprentice Recruitment 2026 for 2,008 apprenticeship training slots.

Important: This is Apprenticeship Training, Not a Permanent Railway Job

The 2,008 slots are for Act Apprenticeship training under the Apprentices Act, 1961. The notification specifically states that completion of apprenticeship training does not give the candidate any right to absorption or employment in Railway service. The Railway administration is also not obliged to offer employment after completion of training.

⚡ Instant Job Alerts on WhatsApp

Get direct exam notifications, admit cards, and PDF updates delivered daily.

Get Instant Job Alerts →
Prefer Telegram? Join Telegram Channel

RRC NWR Apprentice Recruitment 2026: Highlights

ParticularDetails
Recruiting AuthorityRailway Recruitment Cell, North Western Railway
Recruitment TypeAct Apprenticeship Training
Notice No.04/2026 (NWR/AA)
Training Year2026–27
Total Training Slots2,008
Qualification10th Pass with 50% aggregate + relevant ITI
Age Limit15 to below 24 years
Age Cut-off Date06 November 2026
SelectionMerit based on 10th + ITI marks
Written ExamNo
InterviewNot mentioned in notification
Application Fee₹100 / Nil for eligible exempted categories
Application ModeOnline
Application Start07 October 2026
Last Date06 November 2026, 23:59 hrs
Training LocationNorth Western Railway units in Rajasthan
Official WebsiteRRC Jaipur

The notification confirms that RRC/NWR is the nodal agency for receiving online applications and preparing the merit list.

RRC NWR Apprentice Recruitment 2026: Important Dates

EventDate
Notice Date30 September 2026
Detailed Notification Published01 October 2026
Online Application Starts07 October 2026
Online Application Last Date06 November 2026
Last Time to Apply23:59 hrs
Age Calculated As On06 November 2026
Help Desk Starts07 October 2026
Help Desk Timing10:00 AM to 5:00 PM
Help Desk AvailabilityTill last date, except Sundays and holidays

Candidates are advised to submit the application well before the closing date. RRC/NWR has specifically warned that it will not accept responsibility if candidates are unable to submit applications on the last day because of website load or other issues.

Quick Access Link

PurposeLink
Detailed NotificationDownload Notification PDF
Apply OnlineRRC Jaipur Official Website
Official Websiterrcjaipur.in

RRC NWR Apprentice Vacancy 2026

The notification provides 2,008 provisional training slots across eight North Western Railway divisions/units. The number of slots may increase or decrease depending on the actual requirement at the time of final selection.

Unit-Wise Vacancy

Division / UnitUROBCSCSTEWSTotal
DRM Office, Ajmer211134753842500
DRM Office, Bikaner216144763850524
DRM Office, Jaipur241155874156580
DRM Office, Jodhpur593817713134
B.T.C. Carriage, Ajmer42271679101
B.T.C. LOCO, Ajmer2918105769
Carriage Workshop, Bikaner14952333
Carriage Workshop, Jodhpur331895267
Total8455432951431822,008

The category totals and unit totals above are taken from the notification tables.

Candidates looking for similar railway apprenticeship opportunities can also check the RRC NCR Apprentice Recruitment 2026 for another Railway Recruitment Cell apprenticeship opportunity.

RRC NWR Apprentice Trade-Wise Vacancy 2026

The available trades differ by division/unit. Candidates must check the trade availability before selecting their unit because only one unit can be selected and the notification does not allow a change after final submission.

DRM Office, Ajmer — 500 Slots

TradeSlots
Electrician (Coaching)50
Electrician (Power)50
Electrician (TRD)50
Carpenter (Engg.)25
Painter (Engg.)20
Mason (Engg.)30
Pipe Fitter (Engg.)20
Fitter (C&W)50
Carpenter (Mech.)25
Diesel Mechanic104
Carpenter – S&T2
Painter – S&T2
Electronics Mechanic – S&T20
COPA – S&T2
Electrician – TMC8
Welder – TMC7
Fitter – TMC7
Carpenter – TMC1
Diesel Mechanic – TMC9
Turner/Machinist – TMC7
Electronics Mechanic – TMC6
Refrigeration & Air Conditioning – TMC2
Painter – TMC1
COPA – TMC2
Total500

DRM Office, Bikaner — 524 Slots

TradeSlots
Fitter (Mechanical)220
Electrician (Power)73
Electrician (Coaching)105
Electrician (TRD)64
Welder (Gas & Electric) – Engg.15
Welder (Gas & Electric) – Mechanical5
Carpenter – S&T2
Painter – S&T2
Electronics Mechanic – S&T21
COPA – S&T2
Electrician – TMC2
Welder – TMC2
Fitter – TMC2
Diesel Mechanic – TMC3
Turner/Machinist – TMC2
Electronics Mechanic – TMC2
Refrigeration & Air Conditioning – TMC1
COPA – TMC1
Total524

DRM Office, Jaipur — 580 Slots

TradeSlots
Fitter (Mechanical)164
Electronics Mechanic (S&T)127
Electrician (Elect./G)123
Electrician (Electrical/TRD)56
COPA79
Carpenter – S&T2
Painter – S&T2
Electrician – TMC4
Welder – TMC4
Fitter – TMC4
Carpenter – TMC1
Diesel Mechanic – TMC5
Turner/Machinist – TMC4
Electronics Mechanic – TMC3
Mechanic Refrigeration & Air Conditioning – TMC1
Painter – TMC1
Total580

DRM Office, Jodhpur — 134 Slots

TradeSlots
Electrician19
Refrigeration & Air Conditioning15
Fitter30
Diesel/Mechanic23
Welder/Engg.5
Black Smith Pway/Engg.3
Carpenter – S&T2
Painter – S&T2
Electronics Mechanic – S&T17
COPA – S&T2
Electrician – TMC2
Welder – TMC2
Fitter – TMC2
Carpenter – TMC1
Diesel/Mechanic – TMC3
Turner/Machinist – TMC2
Electronic Mechanic – TMC2
Refrigeration & Air Conditioning – TMC1
COPA – TMC1
Total134

Other NWR Units

UnitTrade-Wise SlotsTotal
B.T.C. Carriage, AjmerPainter 4; Fitter 64; Welder 5; Electrician 28101
B.T.C. LOCO, AjmerDiesel Mechanic 16; Fitter 23; Welder 3069
Carriage Workshop, BikanerFitter 14; Welder 8; Electrician 1133
Carriage Workshop, JodhpurFitter 28; Carpenter 15; Welder (G&E) 8; Painter (General) 8; Mechanic Machine Tool Maintenance 5; Machinist 367

Important: PwBD and Ex-Servicemen seats shown in the notification are included within the total training slots and are not additional seats. The training-slot figures are provisional.

RRC NWR Apprentice 2026 Eligibility Criteria

Educational Qualification

Candidates must have:

  1. Passed Class 10 or equivalent under the 10+2 system.
  2. Secured at least 50% aggregate marks in Class 10.
  3. Possess a National Trade Certificate in the relevant notified trade issued by:
    • National Council for Vocational Training (NCVT), or
    • State Council for Vocational Training (SCVT).

No rounding off is permitted for the 50% requirement.

Age Limit

Candidates must have:

  • Completed 15 years of age
  • Not completed 24 years of age
  • Age will be calculated as on 06 November 2026

Candidates can use the Age Calculator to quickly check their age as of the prescribed cut-off date.

Age Relaxation

CategoryRelaxation
SC/ST5 years
OBC3 years
PwBD10 years
Ex-ServicemenUp to additional 10 years, subject to the conditions in the notification

The Ex-Servicemen relaxation is linked to the service rendered in the Defence Forces plus three years, subject to the minimum service and other conditions specified in the notification.

Who Should Not Apply?

Candidates should not apply if:

  • They have less than 50% aggregate marks in Class 10.
  • They do not possess the required ITI qualification in the relevant trade.
  • They are waiting for the final result of their qualifying examination.
  • They select a unit where their ITI trade has no available training slot.
  • They submit more than one application.
  • Their personal details do not match their Matriculation certificate.

The notification specifically states that candidates awaiting final examination results need not apply.

RRC NWR Apprentice 2026 Merit & Selection Process

There is no written examination mentioned for this apprenticeship engagement.

Selection will be based on a merit list prepared using:

Matriculation percentage + ITI percentage ÷ 2

In other words, the panel is prepared using the simple average of Class 10 and relevant ITI marks. For Class 10 percentage, marks from all subjects are considered. For ITI percentage, the marks mentioned in the provisional/final certificate are used.

Selection Stages

  1. Online application
  2. Merit list preparation
  3. Document Verification
  4. Medical Examination
  5. Apprenticeship engagement/training

The final merit list is prepared division/unit-wise, trade-wise and community-wise according to the available slots.

Tie-Breaking Rule

If two candidates obtain the same merit marks:

  1. The older candidate is preferred.
  2. If the dates of birth are also the same, the candidate who passed Matriculation earlier is considered first.

RRC NWR Apprentice 2026 Stipend & Training Period

The notification does not specify a fixed monthly stipend amount.

It states that the training period and stipend will be as per the extant rules and directives issued by the Railway Board from time to time. Therefore, GovtJobDeck should not publish a fixed ₹ stipend figure unless an applicable official Railway Board rule provides it separately.

ParticularDetails
Training TypeApprenticeship training
Training PeriodAs per applicable Railway Board rules/directives
StipendAs per applicable Railway Board rules/directives
HostelNot provided
AccommodationCandidate must make own arrangement
Training ContractRequired before commencement
Employment After TrainingNot guaranteed

Selected candidates will be released after completion of training, and the notification clearly states that apprenticeship training does not create a right to Railway employment.

RRC NWR Apprentice 2026 Application Fee

CategoryFee
All other candidates₹100
SC/STNil
PwBDNil
WomenNil

The application fee is non-refundable and must be paid online through the payment gateway integrated with the application process.

How to Apply for RRC NWR Apprentice Recruitment 2026

Candidates can apply online through the official RRC Jaipur website.

  1. Visit the official RRC Jaipur website.
  2. Open the apprenticeship application link.
  3. Read the notification and eligibility conditions carefully.
  4. Select only one division/unit.
  5. Fill in personal, educational and ITI details.
  6. Enter the required Aadhaar information.
  7. Upload the photograph and signature in the prescribed format.
  8. Pay the applicable application fee.
  9. Check all details carefully before final submission.
  10. Submit the application.
  11. Save the registration number and application form.
  12. Keep a printout for future Document Verification.

The notification specifically warns candidates to verify their details before final submission because changes are not permitted after the application is finalized.

Documents Required at Document Verification

Candidates called for Document Verification should be prepared with the relevant original documents, including:

  • Online application printout
  • Aadhaar card or prescribed identity document
  • Class 10 certificate/marksheet
  • ITI certificate
  • Relevant caste certificate, where applicable
  • OBC Non-Creamy Layer certificate, where applicable
  • EWS certificate, where applicable
  • PwBD certificate, where applicable
  • Ex-Servicemen/Armed Forces-related documents, where applicable
  • Prescribed medical certificate

The notification requires the medical certificate to be signed by a Government Authorized Doctor (Gazetted), not below the rank of Assistant Surgeon of a Central/State Hospital.

Important Points Before Applying

  • This notification is for Apprenticeship training, not direct permanent Railway employment.
  • There are 2,008 training slots.
  • Candidates can choose only one Unit.
  • Candidates should check whether their ITI trade has slots in the selected unit.
  • Multiple applications can result in rejection of all applications.
  • There is no centralized merit list.
  • Merit is prepared using the simple average of 10th and ITI marks.
  • There is no written examination or interview specified.
  • Candidates awaiting their final qualification results should not apply.
  • The stipend amount is not fixed in this notification and will be governed by applicable Railway Board rules.
  • Completing apprenticeship does not guarantee absorption into Railway employment.

Important Links

PurposeLink
Detailed NotificationDownload Notification PDF
Apply OnlineRRC Jaipur Official Website
Official Websiterrcjaipur.in

The RRC Jaipur website identifies itself as the Railway Recruitment Cell, North Western Railway, and provides its Jaipur office address at Building No. 04, Second Floor, near the Railway Station Second Entry.

⚡ Instant Job Alerts on WhatsApp

Get direct exam notifications, admit cards, and PDF updates delivered daily.

Get Instant Job Alerts →
Prefer Telegram? Join Telegram Channel

Related Opportunities

Candidates interested in apprenticeship and railway recruitment opportunities can also explore these related openings on GovtJobDeck:

RRC NWR Apprentice Recruitment 2026 FAQs

1. How many slots are available in RRC NWR Apprentice Recruitment 2026?

There are 2,008 provisional Act Apprentice training slots for the 2026–27 training year.

2. When will RRC NWR Apprentice applications start?

The online application process will start on 07 October 2026.

3. What is the last date to apply for RRC NWR Apprentice 2026?

The last date is 06 November 2026 up to 23:59 hrs.

4. What is the qualification for RRC NWR Apprentice 2026?

Candidates must have passed Class 10/equivalent with at least 50% aggregate marks and must possess the relevant NCVT/SCVT National Trade Certificate.

5. What is the age limit for RRC NWR Apprentice 2026?

Candidates must have completed 15 years and must not have completed 24 years as on 06 November 2026.

6. Is there a written exam for RRC NWR Apprentice Recruitment 2026?

No written examination is prescribed. Selection is based on a merit list prepared using the simple average of Matriculation and ITI marks.

7. Can I apply for more than one RRC NWR Apprentice unit?

No. Candidates are required to choose only one unit. Multiple applications can be summarily rejected.

8. What is the application fee?

The fee is ₹100 for candidates other than SC/ST, PwBD and women candidates. The exempted categories pay no fee.

9. What stipend will RRC NWR apprentices receive?

The notification does not give a fixed amount. It states that training period and stipend will be as per applicable Railway Board rules and directives.

10. Does RRC NWR apprenticeship guarantee a Railway job?

No. The notification clearly states that apprenticeship training does not confer any right to absorption or employment in Railway service.

Disclaimer

GovtJobDeck is an independent job-information platform and is not affiliated with Railway Recruitment Cell, North Western Railway or Indian Railways. This article has been prepared from the official Notice No. 04/2026 (NWR/AA), dated 30 September 2026. Training slots are provisional, and candidates should verify the latest official notification and application instructions before submitting the form.

Sandeep Dev - Founder & Editor, GovtJobDeck
MEET THE EDITOR

Sandeep Dev

Founder & Editor, GovtJobDeck

Sandeep Dev researches and verifies government recruitment notifications using official advertisements, government recruitment portals, and official notifications. Every article published on GovtJobDeck is reviewed for accuracy, clarity, and timely updates before publication.

✔ Official Notification Verification ✔ Editorial Review Process ✔ Regular Content Updates

Leave a Comment

✕ 🔔 Get instant job alerts 💬 Join Free